Guest Jury

Bee Breeders is proud to present our guest jury list!

Patrik Schumacher, Director, Zaha Hadid Architects, UK 
Competitions: 
Microhome 2020

Ben Van Berkel, Founder and Principle, UNStudio, Netherlands
Competition: 
Melbourne Affordable Housing Challenge

Winy Maas, Founder, MVRDV, Netherlands
Competition: 
Melbourne Affordable Housing Challenge

Chris Precht, Co-Founder, Studio Precht, Austria
Competitions:
Cambodia Remote Hideout Huts

Carlo Ratti, Director, MIT Senseable City Lab, USA 
Competitions: 
Microhome 2020

Peter Eisenman, Founder and Principal, Eisenman Architects, USA
Competitions: 
Pavilion Of Humanity: First Contact

Oke Hauser, Creative Lead, BMW MINI Living, Germany 
Competitions: 
Microhome 2020


Anne Cecilie Haug, Senior Architect, Snøhetta, Norway 
Competitions: 
Microhome 2020

Tim Lowe, Founder, LOWE Guardians, UK 
Competitions: 
RE-Stock London Housing

Timothy Miller, Co-founder and vp of design, Blokable, USA 
Competitions: 
Microhome 2020

Brian Gaudio, CEO Module Housing, USA 
Competitions: 
Microhome 2020 

Karen Alcock, Principle, MAArchitects, Australia
Competitions:
Melbourne Affordable Housing Challenge

Tristan Wong, Director of Architecture, SJB Architects, Australia 
Competitions: 
Melbourne Affordable Housing Challenge 

Linda Cheng, Editor, ArchitectureAU, Australia 
Competitions: 
Melbourne Affordable Housing Challenge 

Alan Pert, Director, University of Melbourne School of Design, Australia 
Competitions: 
Melbourne Affordable Housing Challenge 

Alisa Korolova, Riga Tehnical University, Faculty of Architecture, Latvia
Competitions: 
Kurgi Observation Tower

Umber Bawa, CEO and Founder, Rabble, USA
Competitions:
San Francisco Affordable Housing

Gonzalo Lopez, Partner, knitknot architecture, USA
Competitions:
Vale de Moses Meditation Cabins

Kerim Miskavi, Founder, Miskavi Architecture Studio - MAS, Turkey
Competitions:
Abu Dhabi Flamingo Visitor Center

Jette Hopp, Director, Snohetta, Norway
Competitions:
Iceland Cave Tower

Louis Becker, Partner, Henning Larsen, Denmark
Competitions:
Iceland Cave Tower

Marshall Blecher, Founder, Marshall Blecher Studio, Denmark
Competitions:
Iceland Cave Tower

Kristina Loock, Head of Business Development gmp, Germany
Competitions:
Iceland Cave Tower

Borghildur Indriðadóttir, Artist, Iceland
Competitions:
Iceland Cave Tower

Yves Willems, Director, Studio WLLMS, Belgium
Competitions:
Iceland Cave Tower

 

Rok Oman, Founder, OFIS Architects, Slovenia
Competitions:
Cambodia Remote Hideout Huts

James Mak, Program Head, AA Visiting School, Cambodia
Competitions:
Cambodia Remote Hideout Huts

Vichera Heang, Head of Department of Architecture,Paragon International University, Cambodia
Competitions:
Cambodia Remote Hideout Huts

David Cole, Founder, Atelier COLE, Cambodia
Competitions:
Cambodia Remote Hideout Huts

Magic Kwan and Kenrick Wong, Co-founders, Orient Occident Atelier, Hong Kong
Competitions:
Cambodia Remote Hideout Huts

Sean Shen, Xuanru Chen and Yu-Ying Tsai, ZJJZ ATELIER, China
Competitions: 
Cambodia Remote Hideout Huts

Diogo Burnay and Cristina Verissimo, CVDB Arquitectos, Portugal
Competitions: 
Yoga House On A Cliff

Tiago Krusse, Design Magazine, Portugal
Competitions: 
Yoga House On A Cliff

Tiziano Borghini, GMAA–GM Architectes Associés, Switzerland
Competitions: 
Yoga House On A Cliff

Martinho Pita, Martinho Pita Studio, Portugal
Competitions: 
Yoga House On A Cliff

Nuno Pimenta, NUNO PIMENTA, Portugal
Competitions: 
Yoga House On A Cliff

Joana Astolfi, STUDIO ASTOLFI, Portugal
Competitions: 
Yoga House On A Cliff

Lydia Kallipoliti, Co-curator, Tallin Architecture Biennale and Principal, ANAcycle thinktank, USA

Competitions:
Pavilion Of Humanity: First Contact

Juan Pablo R. Frade, Founder, Frade Arquitectos, Spain
Competitions:
Pavilion Of Humanity: First Contact

Michele Molè, Founder and Director, Nemesi Architects, Italy
Competitions:
Pavilion Of Humanity: First Contact

James Biber, Partner, Biber Architects, USA
Competitions:
Pavilion Of Humanity: First Contact

Maria Smith, Director Sustainability + Physics, Buro Happold, UK
Competitions:
What Is Sustainable Architecture?

Hidetoshi Ohno, President and Partner, APLdw Tokyo, Japan
Competitions:
What Is Sustainable Architecture?

Richard Sabin, Director, Biotecture Ltd, UK
Competitions:
What Is Sustainable Architecture?

Nicky Bruun-Meyer, Architect, Co-Founder and Co-Publisher, The Site Magazine, Canada
Competitions: 
Toronto Affordable Housing Challenge

Mauricio Quirós Pacheco, Architect and Assistant Professor, John H. Daniels Faculty of Architecture at the University of Toronto, Canada

Competitions: 
Toronto Affordable Housing Challenge

Mark Sterling, Principal, Acronym Urban Design and Planning, Canada
Competitions: 
Toronto Affordable Housing Challenge
 

Andreas Tjeldflaat, Founder, Framlab, USA
Competitions: 
Toronto Affordable Housing Challenge

Jeremy Withers, PhD Candidate, Department of Geography and Planning at the University of Toronto, Canada
Competitions: 
Toronto Affordable Housing Challenge

Daniel Wu, Product manager, Immuta, USA
Competitions: 
Toronto Affordable Housing Challenge

Fotini Pitoglou, Architect, FORREC, Canada
Competitions: 
Toronto Affordable Housing Challenge 

Persis Lam, Associate Architect, Diamond Schmitt Architects, Canada
Competitions: 
Toronto Affordable Housing Challenge 

Maya Mahgoub-Desai, Chair of Environmental Design, OCAD University, Canada
Competitions: 
Toronto Affordable Housing Challenge 

Jake Heffington, Founder and Executive Director, Diversify Architecture, USA
Competitions: 
Sleeping Pods On A Cliff

Filipe Rodrigues, Inês Vicente and Marta Frazão, Partners at Atelier Data, Portugal
Competitions: 
Sleeping Pods On A Cliff

Samuel Gonçalves, Founder, SUMMARY, Portugal
Competitions: 
Sleeping Pods On A Cliff

Mikhail Krymov, Co-founder and CEO, Sleepbox, USA
Competitions: 
Sleeping Pods On A Cliff

Ricardo Gomes, Partner, KWY.studio, Portugal
Competitions: 
Sleeping Pods On A Cliff

Raulino Silva, Architect, Raulino Silva Arquitecto Unipessoal Lda, Portugal
Competitions: 
Sleeping Pods On A Cliff

Jonas Dahlberg, Artist and Founder, OF PUBLIC INTEREST (OPI), Sweden
Competitions: 
The Last Nuclear Bomb Memorial

Kyle Schumann and Katie MacDonald, After Architecture, USA
Competitions: 
The Last Nuclear Bomb Memorial

Angelo Renna, Architect, Netherlands
Competitions: 
The Last Nuclear Bomb Memorial

Fernando Romero, Architect and Founder, FR-EE, Mexico
Competitions: 
The Last Nuclear Bomb Memorial

Jim Bissell, Production Designer, Skyscraper, USA
Competitions: 
SKYHIVE 2021 Skyscraper Challenge

Thomas Corbasson, Associate Architect, Chartier+Corbasson Architectes, France
Competitions: 
SKYHIVE 2021 Skyscraper Challenge

Anastasia Elrouss, Founder, ANA-Anastasia Elrouss Architects, Lebanon
Competitions: 
SKYHIVE 2021 Skyscraper Challenge

Mark Foster Gage, Founder, Mark Foster Gage Architects, USA
Competitions: 
SKYHIVE 2021 Skyscraper Challenge

Kourosh Salehi, MENA Design Director, LWK + PARTNERS, UAE
Competitions: 
SKYHIVE 2021 Skyscraper Challenge

Amin Taha, Chairman, GROUPWORK, UK
Competitions: 
SKYHIVE 2021 Skyscraper Challenge

Diego Baraona, Architect and Founder, DBAA - Diego Baraona Arquitectos y Asociados, Chile
Competitions: 
Omuli Museum Of The Horse

Joe Martinolich, Founder, JMM - Joe Martinolich Architect, USA
Competitions: 
Omuli Museum Of The Horse

Meritxell Inaraja Genís, Founder, Meritxell Inaraja Arquitecta, Spain
Competitions: 
Omuli Museum Of The Horse

Julie Nelson, Architect, BKSK, USA 
Competitions: 
Omuli Museum Of The Horse

Todd Poisson, Partner, BKSK, USA
Competitions: 
Omuli Museum Of The Horse

Open architecture competitions

  • Closest Deadline first
  • Project competitions first
    Selected winning projects have the potential to be constructed
  • Ideas competitions first
    Experimental competitions with the focus on pushing the boundaries of creativity
project COMPETITION
Omuli Museum of the Horse

Reimagine a historical primary school into a museum for horses

Prize: MONETARY AWARD + CONSTRUCTION
Eligibility: OPEN TO ALL

registration deadlines

Remind me
Dec 14
Jan 26
Apr 23
Register now
ideas COMPETITION
The Last Nuclear Bomb Memorial

Design a memorial that speaks towards the cause of ending all nuclear weapons

Prize: MONETARY AWARD
Eligibility: OPEN TO ALL

registration deadlines

Remind me
Dec 15
Jan 27
Apr 21
Register now
ideas COMPETITION
Toronto Affordable Housing Challenge

Design affordable housing solutions for Toronto

Prize: MONETARY AWARD + PUBLICATION IN THE BOOK
Eligibility: OPEN TO ALL

registration deadlines

Remind me
Dec 16
Jan 28
Apr 22
Register now
ideas COMPETITION
SKYHIVE 2021 Skyscraper Challenge

Fourth annual competition to redefine the modern-day skyscraper

Prize: MONETARY AWARD
Eligibility: OPEN TO ALL

registration deadlines

Remind me
Dec 17
Jan 29
Apr 23
Register now
project COMPETITION
Sleeping Pods on a Cliff

Design a series of sleeping pods for a Portugal yoga retreat

Prize: MONETARY AWARD + CONSTRUCTION
Eligibility: OPEN TO ALL

registration deadlines

Remind me
Dec 18
Feb 01
Apr 27
Register now
project COMPETITION
Tiny Kiwi Meditation Cabin

Design a meditation space in New Zealand

Prize: MONETARY AWARD + CONSTRUCTION
Eligibility: OPEN TO ALL

registration deadlines

Remind me
Dec 21
Feb 02
Apr 28
Register now
project COMPETITION
Spirala Community Home

Create a community home for the Spirala Ecological Village

Prize: MONETARY AWARD + CONSTRUCTION
Eligibility: OPEN TO ALL

registration deadlines

Remind me
Dec 22
Feb 03
Apr 29
Register now

ARCHITECTURE COMPETITIONS

Newsletter