International Design Competition

Urban Zoo Coworking
Design Challenge

Results

Foreword

Competition organisers

Urban Zoo Coworking
Design Challenge

OFFICIAL PARTNERS

Urban Zoo Coworking
Design Challenge

Urban Zoo Coworking was looking for a signature style for their co-working spaces, an interior design that could be applied to each new venue and customised to suit the creative needs of its users, from freelancers to startups and small businesses. Participants were challenged to create a unique space that would distinguish it from other traditional offices, invoking a sense of creativity and collaboration within the space.

The key elements that the jury took into account was the versatility and adaptability of the designs, as well as the quality of the of the coworking space and the dedication to creating a recognisable and distinct interior brand.

Bee Breeders would like to thank all entrants for their participation in the Urban Zoo Coworking Design Challenge.

1ST PRIZE WINNER

Project Name

The Menagerie

Company

Studio mas

Country

France

Project authors

Marianne Ventre
Anthony Spennato

jury commentary

The Menagerie project features a modern and coherent color scheme that was eye catching, inviting, and incredibly stylised. It really complimented the concept of an “urban zoo”, creating an energetic atmosphere in which workers could connect, exchange, and collaborate. The submitted designs offered a clear and understandable concept that included an uncomplicated scheme of forms, shapes, and colors that complimented the furniture. And while unique, the scheme could easily be replicated in any type of space and has the potential to become the signature interior for the Urban Zoo Coworking brand.

2ND PRIZE WINNER

Project Name

WILD

Company

Cornerstore

Country

Australia

Project authors

Rachel Fay
Liv Green

jury commentary

WILD took modular design to the next level, with its “Kit of Parts” enabling users to customise their work space towards either individual, isolated work, or fostering collaboration and networking within the space. The project really played well with the theme of a zoo environment, exploring varying levels of exposure established through the lightweight framework of its modular system. The jury selected this project as a runner-up because the highly-functional proposed grid system showed extreme originality and ingenuity, offering a variety of different types of working spaces, presentation platforms, and storage areas. And while the design has great potential in becoming a part of the Urban Zoo Coworking bran, the jury did have slight concerns about the practicalities of the structure installation, maintenance, and cost.

3RD PRIZE WINNER

Project Name

Habitat

Company

Apex project bureau

Country

Russian Federation

Project authors

Darya Khrenova
Ekaterina Zakharova
Ilyas Belyaev

jury commentary

The Habitat project is one of the few conventional designs, with a straightforward color scheme of natural wood and plants to create a habitat where creatives could escape the rat race. The jury panel especially complimented the smart and coherent approach to zoning, with different areas being defined as settlements, nests, and jungles, each constructed by a unique arrangement of modular units. The selection of the modular furniture, as well as the overall level of the concept detail, made for a compelling and intriguing working environment.

Honorable mentions

VIEWclose HONOURABLE MENTIONS

Project Name

The Open Cage

Country

Italy

Project authors

Davide Franchi

Project Name

OASIS

Company

Aplusnoima

Country

Romania

Project authors

Alexandra Berdan
Ancuta Costandache

Project Name

Story of the Place

University

Technical university of iasi

Country

Romania

Project authors

Daniel Movilă

Project Name

Urban Zoo

Country

United States

Project authors

Andrienne Francis
Patrice Parker

Project Name

Coworking Jungle

Country

Poland

Project authors

Olga Kreft
Joanna Lenart

Project Name

Backdrop.

Country

Canada

Project authors

Olivier Lord
Dany Durand-Courchesne
Karen Piché

Shortlisted projects

VIEWclose Shortlisted projects

United States

samantha marihart
mai xiong

United States

meichun cai
gary chan
chun wang

United States

Rise architecture

jeff akerman
elena pasotti

Turkey

salih ceylan
oğulcan kırmacı

Italy

Universita' degli studi di trieste

franklind jesku
ivan bello

Thailand

Domus academy

torpong limlunjakorn
chonthicha ubonkhli
purima noiim
pitch phoomsawat

India

Artizen interiors pvt ltd

sumeet mahajan
namrata sujeer
tushar rajkumar
arunkumar b

Mexico

Universidad autónoma de san luis potosí

melissa orozco rios
rodrigo calzada macias
rodrigo espinosa maza

Canada

olivier lord
dany durand-courchesne
karen piché

United States

andrienne francis
patrice parker

Switzerland

Collectif architecture sarl

xavier zimmermann
kevin chung
alix falquet

Canada

justine houseley
chloe houseley

Ukraine

Nika vorotyntseva architects

nika vorotyntseva
tetyana pankevych
dmytro potomkin

France

Studio mas

marianne ventre
anthony spennato

China

Tongji university

yuan min
feng jingjing
liu changqing

China

Beijing university of civil engineering and architecture

binghua li
wei liang
binyang zi

Romania

Technical university of iasi

daniel movilă

Romania

Aplusnoima

alexandra berdan
ancuta costandache

Italy

michele angelo vallicelli
giulia panadisi
annalisa pilati

Poland

joanna matraszek
michał matraszek

Albania

Atria studio

enola muhametaj
albi bani
desi memoçi

Italy

marco castiglioni
valentina mometto
alessandro zanoletti

United States

University of texas at austin

helena aguirre

Thailand

Cal design studio

kotchakan promnara
worapon umnajsasithorn
thanayuth unprasert

Netherlands

Delft university of technology

studio inscape

Ukraine

andrew valchuk
janna kiseleva
olexandra burovitskaya
kateryna sokolova

Russian Federation

Apex project bureau

darya khrenova
ekaterina zakharova
ilyas belyaev

Finland

Savonia university of applied sciences

eve karkama

Costa Rica

alberto castillo
alexandra fernandez

Denmark

jack perry
callum sheeran-purcell
sofie angelie hovgaard

Hungary

ivó galántai
adam tolmacsi
zsófi lukács
kíra miljanovits

Italy

andrea giuseppe pugliese
alessandro giovanni rapomi colombo

Bulgaria

Atelier boy·k·ott

boyan kostadinov
tsvetomira girginova

Australia

Cornerstore

rachel fay
liv green

United States

marta rodriguez
dijana handanovic

Romania

gabriela niculina cristea
roxana fraifeld
elis hairi
irina petrescu

Italy

concetta tavoletta
fabio baratto
antonio soreca

Israel

Merubaim architects

mor schiffer
ophir katz
carmel levin

United States

Iowa state university

hannah bartel

Egypt

ahmed hassan el-tanawy
riham mohamed
kamel ibrahim
mona andy kamalo

India

Rashtrasant tukadoji maharaj nagpur university

mihir kshirsagar
parnavi harde
rigved nimkhedkar

Singapore

tze kang, wesley fong
wei seng ong
justin zhiren goh

United States

Satin moose llc

milica roycroft

Pakistan

Noor khan design studio

noor khan
fatima ameer
shayan ateeq

El Salvador

Soluciones de ingeniería

sofía elizabeth toledo navarro
luis roberto barillas larin
mario eduardo torres menjívar
josue armando barrios avelar
 

Open architecture competitions

  • Closest Deadline first
  • Project competitions first
  • Ideas competitions first
project COMPETITION
Legendary Bird Home 2020

Design a bird home to fund wildlife charities

Prize: MONETARY AWARD + PRODUCTION
Eligibility: OPEN TO ALL

registration deadlines

Dec 13
Feb 11
May 14
Register now
ideas COMPETITION
SKYHIVE 2020 Skyscraper Challenge

Redefine the modern-day skyscraper

Prize: MONETARY AWARD
Eligibility: OPEN TO ALL

registration deadlines

Dec 17
Feb 14
May 17
Register now
ideas COMPETITION
San Francisco Affordable Housing Challenge

Design solutions for San Francisco affordable housing problem

Prize: MONETARY AWARD + PUBLICATION IN THE BOOK
Eligibility: OPEN TO ALL

registration deadlines

Dec 20
Feb 18
May 21
Register now
project COMPETITION
Vale De Moses Meditation Cabins

Design meditation cabins in Portugal

Prize: MONETARY AWARD + CONSTRUCTION
Eligibility: OPEN TO ALL

registration deadlines

Jan 10
Feb 21
May 24
Register now
project COMPETITION
Abu Dhabi Flamingo Visitor Center

Design an iconic visitor center for Abu Dhabi’s unique wetlands natural reserve

Prize: MONETARY AWARD + CONSTRUCTION
Eligibility: OPEN TO ALL

registration deadlines

Jan 14
Feb 25
May 28
Register now
project COMPETITION
Mega Dunes Eco Lodges - Abu Dhabi

Design comfortable, sustainable visitor huts for the Abu Dhabi protected nature reserve

Prize: MONETARY AWARD + CONSTRUCTION
Eligibility: OPEN TO ALL

registration deadlines

Jan 17
Feb 28
Jun 01
Register now
project COMPETITION
Monte d'Oiro Wine Tasting Room

Design an iconic space for guests to enjoy the wines and the views of this Portuguese vineyard

Prize: MONETARY AWARD
Eligibility: OPEN TO ALL

registration deadlines

Jan 21
Mar 03
Jun 05
Register now
project COMPETITION
Kurgi Observation Tower

Design an eco-farm observation tower in UNESCO biosphere reserve

Prize: MONETARY AWARD + CONSTRUCTION
Eligibility: OPEN TO ALL

registration deadlines

Jan 24
Mar 06
Jun 08
Register now
ideas COMPETITION
RE-Stock London Housing

Submit affordable housing solutions for the one of the world’s most iconic and expensive cities

Prize: MONETARY AWARD + PUBLICATION IN THE BOOK
Eligibility: OPEN TO ALL

registration deadlines

Jan 28
Mar 10
Jun 12
Register now
To access competion downloads please enter your email address:
OK
To access competion downloads please enter your email address:
OK
This website uses cookies for enhancing the user experience and tracking usage statistics.
More information is available in our Privacy Policy.